YOU ARE HERE: > About Us > Our Leadership > Board of Directors

Board of Directors

  • Marc ByrnesChairman of the Board
  • and Chief Volunteer Officer
  • Marc S. Byrnes
  • Chair
  • Oswald Companies
  • Treasurer
  • Julie A. Boland
  • Managing Partner
  • Ernst & Young LLP
     
  • Chair, Community Impact Division
  • Steven R. Borstein
  • Executive Director
  • Anshe Chesed Fairmount Temple
  • Chair, Donor Relations Committee
  • Paul J. Dolan
  • Chairman & CEO
  • Cleveland Indians Baseball Co, Inc. 
  • Chair, Planned Giving Committee
  • David J. Hooker
  • Partner
  • Thompson Hine LLP
  • Assistant Secretary to the Board
  • Ira C. Kaplan
  • Executive Chairman
  • Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff
  • 2017 Campaign Co-Chair
  • Christopher M. Kelly
  • Partner
  • Jones Day

  • Chair, Operations Committee
  • Jerry L. Kelsheimer
  • President & CEO
  • Fifth Third Bank, Northeastern Ohio
  • 2017 Campaign Co-Chair
  • Beth E. Mooney
  • Chair & CEO
  • KeyCorp

  • Chair, Human Resources Committee
  • Brian J. Richardson
  • EVP, Chief People Officer
  • Fairmount Santrol
  • Chair, Governance & Nominating Committee
  • Enid Rosenberg
  • Community Volunteer
  • Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
  • Daniel P. Walsh
  • Chief Executive Officer
  • Citymark Capital
  • Secretary to the Board of Directors
  • August A. Napoli
  • President & CEO
  • United Way of Greater Cleveland

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Thomas W. Adler
  • Senior Advisor
  • PlayhouseSquare Real Estate Services
  • Harriet Applegate
  • Executive Secretary
  • North Shore Federation of Labor AFL-CIO
  • Ryan E. Carlson
  • Financial Service Professional
  • Carlson Financial Group
  • United Way of Medina County Representative
  • Rick Chiricosta
  • President & Chief Executive Officer
  • Medical Mutual
  • Robin C. Cottingham
  • Executive Vice President & Chief Operational Risk Officer
  • KeyCorp
  • Sharon Sobol Jordan
  • Chief of Staff
  • Office of the County Executive 
  • Shibu Joykutty
  • Business Intelligence Leader
  • Westfield Insurance 
  • Keith J. Libman
  • Partner
  • Bober Markey Fedorovich
  • Beverly J. Schneider
  • Corporate Counsel
  • STERIS Corporation
  • John E. Skory
  • President
  • The Illuminating Company
  • Gerard A. Stadler
  • Vice President
  • Morgan Stanley Wealth Management
  • United Way Services of Geauga County Representative

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Usha Ahuja
  • Craig Arnold
  • Akram Boutros, M.D.
  • Tanisha Briley
  • Maynard A. Buck
  • Richard J. Buoncore (LD)
  • William E. Butler (DE)
  • Joseph L. Carballada
  • Paul Clark (LD)
  • Rev. Jawanza Colvin, Ed.D.
  • Alexander M. Cutler (LD)
  • Leonard DiCosimo
  • Terrance C. Z. Egger (LD)
  • David J. Enzerra
  • John Fouser
  • Robert W. Gillespie (LD)
  • Michael W. Goin
  • David S. Goodman
  • Henry J. Goodman (LD)
  • Eric S. Gordon
  • Dee Bagwell Haslam
  • Robert C. Helmer, Ph.D.
  • Andrea M. Hogben
  • The Hon. Frank G. Jackson
  • Alex Johnson, Ph.D.
  • Leonard A. Komoroski
  • Randall J. Korach
  • William F. Lacey
  • Alex Machaskee (LD)
  • Morton L. Mandel (LD)
  • Julien L. McCall (DE)
  • Henry L. Meyer III (LD)
  • Tony Minor, D.Min.
  • Kristen D. W. Morris
  • James B. Niehaus
  • Patrick M. Pastore
  • Sandra Pianalto (LD)
  • Richard W. Pogue (LD)
  • David J. Quolke
  • Robert S. Reitman (LD)
  • William R. Robertson (LD)
  • George Sample
  • Donna M. Sciarappa
  • Hilton O. Smith
  • Gregory L. Stefani
  • Felton Thomas Jr.
  • Nagoya Walker-Minor
  • Jerrold F. Wareham
  • Paul L. Wellener
  • Sonali B. Wilson
  • Cheryle A.Wills-Matthews (LD)
  • Thomas F. Zenty III

New members as of 2017 in bold

LD – Life Director

DE – Director Emeriti